At least 10 days before finalizing the sale of a residential property, a seller must provide to the buyer a disclosure form.
[…] When selling a residential property in Las Vegas, there are specific requirements for what facts must be disclosed by a seller and when they must be disclosed. Nevada Revised Statute 113.130 provides broad coverage of what these specific disclosure requirements are when selling a home.
At least 10 days before finalizing the sale of a residential property, a seller must provide to the buyer a disclosure form.
This form must contain any known defects of which the seller is aware. A “defect” is defined in NRS Section 113.100 as “a condition that materially affects the value or use of residential property in an adverse manner.”
In addition, after the discloser form is given, if any new defects are discovered by the seller or their agent – or if the condition of an already-disclosed defect worsens – those newly discovered defects must then also be disclosed to the buyer.